Your Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
Councillor Angharad Rebecca AubreyCoedffranc Central
Independent
-
Councillor Tim BowenCimla and Pelenna
Independent
-
Councillor Wayne CarpenterNeath East
Independent
-
Councillor Helen Ceri ClarkeCoedffranc West
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
-
Councillor Carol Clement-WilliamsBaglan
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Matthew CrowleySandfields East
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Andrew DaceyAberavon
Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
-
Councillor Hayley DaviesBlaengwrach and Glynneath West
Independent
-
Councillor Heath DaviesPontardawe
Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
-
Councillor Oliver Stewart DaviesSandfields West
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Rosalyn DaviesGodre'r Graig
Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
-
Councillor Sharon FreeguardPort Talbot
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Charlotte GalsworthyBryn and Cwmavon
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Nathan Goldup-JohnCoedffranc Central
Wales Green Party / Plaid Werdd Cymru
-
Councillor Wyndham Fryer GriffithsBryncoch North
Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
-
Councillor Stephanie GrimshawAberavon
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Jo HaleBryncoch South
Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
-
Councillor Sian HarrisCrynant, Onllwyn and Seven Sisters
Independent
-
Councillor Mike HarveyCoedffranc North
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor James HentonDyffryn
Independent
-
Councillor Steve K.HuntCrynant, Onllwyn and Seven Sisters
Independent
-
Councillor Jeremy HurleyCimla and Pelenna
Independent
-
Councillor Cathy JamesCwmllynfell and Ystalyfera
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Nia JenkinsAllt-wen
Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
-
Councillor Jeff JonesCymer and Glyncorrwg
Independent
-
Councillor Leanne JonesResolven and Tonna
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Rob G. JonesMargam and Taibach
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Scott JonesGwynfi and Croeserw
Independent
-
Councillor Carl JordanNeath South
Independent
-
Councillor Dennis KeoghMargam and Taibach
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Simon Anthony KnoyleGlynneath Central and East
Independent
-
Councillor Edward V.LathamSandfields East
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Caroline LewisAberdulais
Independent
-
Councillor Dean LewisResolven and Tonna
Independent
-
Councillor Alun LlewelynCwmllynfell and Ystalyfera
Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
-
Councillor Alan R.LockyerNeath North
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Andy LodwigNeath North
Independent
-
Councillor Rhidian MizenBryn and Cwmavon
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Kirsty MorrisBriton Ferry West
Independent
-
Councillor Suzanne PaddisonSandfields West
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Martyn PetersDyffryn
Independent
-
Councillor Cen PhillipsCoedffranc West
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
-
Councillor Rebeca PhillipsTrebanos
Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
-
Councillor Sean PurseySandfields East
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Saifur RahamanPort Talbot
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Peter A ReesNeath South
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Susanne RenkesBaglan
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Sonia ReynoldsGwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynaman
Labour and Co-operative Party / Llafur a'r Blaid Gydweithredol
-
Councillor Gareth RiceBriton Ferry East
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Anthony John RichardsPontardawe
Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
-
Councillor Peter D.RichardsBaglan
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Phil RogersCadoxton
Independent
-
Councillor Dan ThomasNeath East
Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
-
Councillor Sarah ThomasGwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynaman
Labour and Co-operative Party / Llafur a'r Blaid Gydweithredol
-
Councillor Dave WhitelockBryn and Cwmavon
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Chris WilliamsBryncoch South
Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
-
Councillor Laura WilliamsMargam and Taibach
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Robert William WoodSandfields West
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Bob WoolfordRhos
Independent