County Borough Council - Ordinary Elections - Thursday, 4th May, 2017

Election summary for Electoral Wards
Electoral Wards Elected candidates Elected party or parties
Aberavon Steffan ap Dafydd Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Nigel Thomas Hunt Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Scott Bamsey Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Aberdulais Doreen Jones Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Allt-wen Christopher John Jones Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Baglan Carol Clement-Williams Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Susanne Renkes Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Peter Denis Richards Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Blaengwrach Carolyn Edwards Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Briton Ferry East Chris James Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Briton Ferry West Hugh Newton James Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Bryn and Cwmavon Charlotte Emma Galsworthy Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Rhidian Mizen Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Dave Whitelock Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Bryncoch North Wyndham Fryer Griffiths Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Bryncoch South Janice Dudley Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Chris Williams Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Cadoxton Annette Wingrave Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Cimla Adam McGrath Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
John Warman Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Coedffranc Central Angharad Rebecca Aubrey Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Arthur Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Coedffranc North Mike Harvey Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Coedffranc West Helen Ceri Clarke Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
Crynant Sian Harris Independent / Annibynnol
Cwmllynfell Hugh Jones Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Cymmer Scott Jones Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Dyffryn Martyn Peters Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Glyncorrwg Nicola-Jayne Elsie Davies Independent / Annibynnol
Glynneath Simon Anthony Knoyle Independent / Annibynnol
Del Morgan Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Godre'rgraig Rosalyn Davies Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen Sonia Helen Reynolds Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Gwynfi Ralph Thomas Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Lower Brynamman Arwyn Nigel Woolcock Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Margam Rob Jones Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Neath East John Miller Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Sandra Miller Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Sheila Marlene Penry Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Neath North Alan Richard Lockyer Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Mark Protheroe Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Neath South Jamie Evans Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Peter Albert Rees Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Onllwyn George Martin Dean Cawsey Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Pelenna Martin Ellis Independent / Annibynnol
Pontardawe Linet Margaret Purcell Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Anthony John Richards Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Port Talbot Sharon Elizabeth Freeguard Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Dennis Keogh Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Saifur Rahaman Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Resolven Des Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Rhos Alex Thomas Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Sandfields East Matthew Crowley Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Ted Latham Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Sean Mark Pursey Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Sandfields West Oliver Stewart Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Suzanne Paddison Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Robert William Wood Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Seven Sisters Steve Hunt Independent / Annibynnol
Taibach Anthony James Taylor Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Rachel Louise Taylor Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Tonna Leanne Claire Jones Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Trebanos Rebeca Phillips Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Ystalyfera Alun Llewelyn Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales