Town/Community Councils - Ordinary Elections - Thursday, 10th June, 2004

Election summary for Town / Community Councils
Town / Community Councils Elected candidates Elected party or parties
Blaengwrach Community Council Angela Patricia Barrett Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Norma Chattington Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
David Michael Crick Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Carolyn Edwards Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Leonard Jenkins Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Rosemary Jean Jenkins Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Cynthia Lloyd Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Marion Louise Morgan Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
David Williams Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Paul Williams Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Blaenhonddan Community Council - Aberdulais Ward Godfrey Gwyn Isaac Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Doreen Jones Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Blaenhonddan Community Council - Bryncoch North Ward John Bryant Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Stephen Coombes Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Ceri Louise Davies Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Arthur Cecil Harvey Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
Martyn Peters Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Blaenhonddan Community Council - Bryncoch South Ward Janice Dudley Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Lynne John Respect
Winston Anthony Jones Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Annette Owen Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Geraint Degwel Owen Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Michael Robert Richards Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Blaenhonddan Community Council - Cadoxton Ward David Valdo Funning Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Maureen Funning Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Peter Jutsum Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Blaenhonddan Community Council - Cilfrew Ward Elwyn Jones Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Ursula Lynne Sieger Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Briton Ferry Town Council - Brynhyfryd Ward Barry Cosker Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Moyra Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Colin Morgan Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Andrew Paul Tizzard Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Briton Ferry Town Council - Craig-Y-Darren Ward Pamela Sandra Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Susan Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Briton Ferry Town Council - Cwrt Sart Ward John Aneurin Edwards Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Sylvia Ann John Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Marlene Williams Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Briton Ferry Town Council - Shelone Wood Ward Stanley Atherton Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Brian O'Neil Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Hugh Newton James Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Cilybebyll Community Council - Alltwen Ward Malcolm Bubb Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Gareth Davies Independent
Edward Ceri Evans Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Elfed Harris Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Brian Jones Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Anne Melen Independent / Annibynnol
Robert Gwyn Williams Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Cilybebyll Community Council - Gellinudd Ward Ashley Ellison Independent
Arthur Ernest Threlfall Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Cilybebyll Community Council - Rhos Ward Anthony Cyril Ames Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Elwyn Edward Dykes
William Richard Lewis
Alfred Henry Mumford Independent
Peter Lloyd Richards Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Paul Michael Thomas Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Clyne & Melincourt Community Council Colin Michael Colmer
Desmond William Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Donald Graham Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Denise Thomas Housewife and Mother To Four
Coedffranc Community Council - Central Ward Roger Patrick Brooks Independent
David Reginald Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Betsan Powell Independent
Selina Ware Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Coedffranc Community Council - East Central Ward Arthur Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Georgina Emma Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Glaslyn Morgan Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Coedffranc Community Council - North Ward David Keith Davies Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
Jennifer-Ann Mary Davies Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Paul Malcolm Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Janet Sarah Jones Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Jean Rosalind Phillips Independent
Coedffranc Community Council - West Central Ward Paula Bebell Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Thomas Charles Fletcher Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Huw John Jenkins Phillips Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Coedffranc Community Council - West Ward Henry Marney Bebell Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Katherine Jay Butcher Green Party
Crynant Community Council Heather Frances Coats
Jack Royston Crowther
Clifford Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Michael Evans
David Brian Lewis
Barry Michael
John Gareth Moore Morgan
Robert Joseph Power Independent
Peter Shopland
Suzanne Waldron
Cwmllynfell Community Council - Cwmllynfell Ward Gareth Davies Independent
David Eurig Jones
Allan Lewis Independent
David Clive Phillips Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Emily Joyce Price
William Thomas
Cwmllynfell Community Council - Penrhiwfawr Ward Mari Jones
Edward James Page Independent
Jeffrey Thomas Sinclair Independent
Dyffryn Clydach Community Council John Bryant Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Jennifer Davies Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Janice Dudley Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Gwyn Edwards Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Robert Edwards Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Brian Hall Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Martyn Peters Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Graham Phillips Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Margaret Smith Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
David Ivor Thomas Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Harry Thomas Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Hugh Thomas Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Lyn Thomas Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Glynneath Town Council - Central Ward Eifion Rhys Jenkins Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Horace Thomas Lewis Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Del Morgan Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Delyth Lynne Scourfield Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Glynneath Town Council - East Ward Daveena Elliott Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Ruth Ellen Thomas Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Christopher Peter Williams Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Glynneath Town Council - West Central Ward Jacqueline Joseph Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Marion Louise Morgan Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Sandra Wright Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Glynneath Town Council - West Ward Janet Gregory Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Byron Cedryn James Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Angela Mary Jones Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Edward Exley Jones Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen Community Council - Cwmgors Ward David Gerald Oswald James Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Thomas Richard Owen James Independent
Clive Thomas Pritchard Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
John Morgan Reed Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen Community Council - Gawun-Cae-Gurwen Ward Thomas Dorian Evans Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Morgan John Thomas Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen Community Council - Lower Brynamman Ward John Brian Humphreys Independent / Annibynnol
Ioan Pugh Lewis Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Morlais Rhys Pugh Independent / Annibynnol
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen Community Council - Tai'r Gwaith Ward Rosalind Heather Hodgkinson Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Thomas Brown Stewart Retired Engineer Lecturer
Neath Town Council - Castle Ward Emmanuel Loaring Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Neath Town Council - Cefn Saeson Ward Gurcharan Singh Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Brian Warlow Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Neath Town Council - Crynallt Ward Sandra Richards Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Neath Town Council - Gnoll Ward Christopher Malcolm Hanford Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Neath Town Council - Llantwit Ward Sian Catherine James Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Janet Louise Lockyer Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Paul Rees Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Neath Town Council - Melin Cryddan Ward David Brian Hopkins Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
John Graham Caleb Jones Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Breandan Seosamh Dominic MacCathail Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Neath Town Council - Mount Pleasant Ward Malcolm Bernard Gunter Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Mary Gunter Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Sheila Mary Marston Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Arthur Graham Price Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Neath Town Council - Penrhiwtyn Ward David Malcolm Evans Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Sandra Miller Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Albert Joseph O'Callaghan Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Onllwyn Community Council Julie Ethel Bibby
George Martin Dean Cawsey
David Rees Davies
Paul Anthony Davies Independent Representation Regardless of Political Bias
Daniel Terry Dymond
Louise Kathryn Ellar A Brighter Future For Our Children
Thomas Henry Marston Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
David Stokes Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Simon Daniel Thomas Independent
Ian Watts Independent
Pelenna Community Council - Pontrhydfen Ward Janice Evans Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Malcolm Isaac Jones Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Lorraine Christine Miles Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Pelenna Community Council - Tonmawr Ward Florence May Jones Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Desmond James Sparkes Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Margaret Jean Thomas Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Pontardawe Town Council - Pontardawe Ward William Payne Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Dyfrig Aled Harris Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Michael Lloyd James Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Martha Christina Mary Lambourne Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Melville John Richards Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Arthur Emlyn Williams Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Philip Samuel Young Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Pontardawe Town Council - Rhyd-Y-Fro Ward Geoffrey Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Alun Huw Evans Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Christine Anne Thomas Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Pontardawe Town Council - Trebanos Ward Jean Bowen Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Gwynneth Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Anthony John Humphries Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Leslie James McNamara Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
David Winston Price Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Melville Thomas Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Resolven Community Council - Abergarwed Ward Redvers James Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
David Trefor Jones Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Resolven Community Council - North Ward Melvyn Edwards Dilks Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Michael Lawrence France Independent
Conway Gillard Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Gwyn Thomas Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Dennis Christopher Williams Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Resolven Community Council - South Ward Gwyn Bishop Independent / Annibynnol
Thomas Aylwin Jones Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Kenneth Young Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Seven Sisters Community Council Frederick Michael Atkins Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Andrea Chantry Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Dafydd Daniel Francis Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Adrian Lynn Jenkins Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Lyn Cadogan Jenkins Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Kevin Lewis Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Brinley Lloyd Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Peter Gary Lloyd Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
David Cledwyn Thomas Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Tonna Community Council Stuart Bowen Arnold Independent / Annibynnol
Huw Bradley
David Thomas Davies Independent
Enfys Mary Evans
Darren Peter Harrison
Bryan Joshua King Independent
William David Walters Independent
Ystalyfera Community Council - Godre'rgraig Ward Rosalyn Davies Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Kenneth James Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Graham Colin Jenkins Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Brian Lewis Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
John Myers Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Adrian Leslie Picton Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Charles Colin Webb Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Ystalyfera Community Council - Ystalyfera Ward Charles John Gethin Burgess Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Marcia Davies Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
David Day Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Bryan Francis Ford Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
William Gwyn John Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Alun Llewelyn Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Ann Lewis Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Rhian Llewelyn Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Delyth Lynne Myers Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Anthony Randall Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Colleen Vaughan Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales