Town/Community Councils - Ordinary Elections - Thursday, 1st May, 2008

Election summary for Town / Community Councils
Town / Community Councils Elected candidates Elected party or parties
Blaengwrach Community Council Marion Aveyard Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Jim Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Margaret Eirwen Durbin Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Carolyn Edwards Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Gerry Harris Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Sharon Jones Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Sandi Mitchell Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Ann Price Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Thomas John Price Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Alf Siddley Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Blaenhonddan Community Council - Aberdulais Ward Doreen Jones Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Lindy Ware Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Blaenhonddan Community Council - Bryncoch North Ward John Bryant Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Dick Matthews Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Gareth Morgan Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Martyn Peters Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Olwen Margaret Roberts Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Blaenhonddan Community Council - Bryncoch South Ward Janice Dudley Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Cled Griffin Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Kay Reed Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Mike Richards Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Cheryl Thomas Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Tony Wyn-Jones Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Blaenhonddan Community Council - Cadoxton Ward Maureen Funning Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Peter Jutsum Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Frank Little Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
Blaenhonddan Community Council - Cilfrew Ward Cilla Herdman Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Elwyn Jones Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Briton Ferry Town Council - Brynhyfryd Ward Barry Cosker Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Moyra Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Royston George John Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Colin Morgan Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Briton Ferry Town Council - Craig-Y-Darren Ward Pamela Sandra Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Susan Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Briton Ferry Town Council - Cwrt Sart Ward John Aneurin Edwards Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Sylvia Ann John Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Marlene Williams Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Briton Ferry Town Council - Shelone Wood Ward Stan Atherton Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Hugh James Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Cilybebyll Community Council - Alltwen Ward Gareth Davies
Elfed Harris Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Brian Jones Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Anne Melen Community First Independent
Peter Richards Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Cilybebyll Community Council - Gellinudd Ward Arthur Threlfall Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Cilybebyll Community Council - Rhos Ward Anthony Cyril Ames Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Richard Lewis
Paul Michael Thomas Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Patricia Mary Vine Independent
Clyne & Melincourt Community Council Des Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Graham Davies
Ian Claude Jones
Rhian Lucie Jones
David Evan William Rosser
Denise Thomas
Coedffranc Community Council - Central Ward Roger Patrick Brooks Independent
David Reginald Davies Independent
Betsan Richards Independent / Annibynnol
Alyson Jayne Thomas Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Coedffranc Community Council - East Central Ward Arthur Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Frank Little Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
Bob Richards Independent / Annibynnol
Coedffranc Community Council - North Ward Jen Davies Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Keith Davies Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
Ronald James Didcote Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Janet Sarah Jones Independent / Annibynnol
Jean Rosalind Phillips Independent
Coedffranc Community Council - West Central Ward Paula Bebell Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Charles Fletcher Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Huw John Jenkins Phillips Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Coedffranc Community Council - West Ward Harry Bebell Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Robert Hay Independent
Crynant Community Council Jack Royston Crowther
Clifford Davies
Michael Evans
Brian Lewis
Barry Michael
Sandra Christie Powell
Robert Joseph Power
Peter Shopland
Pat Wood
Cwmllynfell Community Council - Cwmllynfell Ward Martin Harries
David Lloyd Independent / Annibynnol
Huw Oliver Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Clive Phillips Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Emily Joyce Price Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Byron Thomas Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Stephen Williams
Cwmllynfell Community Council - Penrhiwfawr Ward Bernard Fox Independent
Mari Jones Independent
Edward James Page Independent
Dyffryn Clydach Community Council Stephen Absalom Independent
Julie Arnold Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
John Bryant Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Jen Davies Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Gwyn Edwards Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Brian Hall Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Martyn Peters Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Jen Phillips Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Margaret Smith Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Alyson Jayne Thomas Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
David Ivor Thomas Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Harry Thomas Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Lyn Thomas Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Glynneath Town Council - Central Ward Eifion Rhys Jenkins Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Horace Thomas Lewis Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Del Morgan Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Robert Parry Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Glynneath Town Council - East Ward Jean Jenkins Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Ruth Ellen Thomas Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Christopher Peter Williams Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Glynneath Town Council - West Central Ward Joan Gaynor Bodman Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Carolyn Edwards Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Marion Louise Morgan Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Glynneath Town Council - West Ward Angela Mary Jones Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Eddie Jones Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Alun Morris Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Helen Williams Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen Community Council - Cwmgors Ward David Gerald Oswald James Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
David Thomas Jones Independent / Annibynnol
John Morgan Reed Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Martyn Wyn Williams Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen Community Council - Gawun-Cae-Gurwen Ward Arwyn Morris Independent
Moc Thomas Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Raymond Thomas Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen Community Council - Lower Brynamman Ward Linda Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Ioan Pugh Lewis Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Morlais Rhys Pugh Independent / Annibynnol
Cen Puw Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen Community Council - Tai'r Gwaith Ward Angela Delyth Lewis Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Thomas Brown Stewart Independent
Neath Town Council - Castle Ward Emmanuel Loaring Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Neath Town Council - Cefn Saeson Ward George Singh Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Brian Warlow Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Neath Town Council - Crynallt Ward Sandra Richards Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Neath Town Council - Gnoll Ward Gloria Rees Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Neath Town Council - Llantwit Ward Janet Louise Lockyer Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Mark Protheroe Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Eirlys Vaughan Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Neath Town Council - Melin Cryddan Ward Philippa Jane Edwards Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Breandan Seosamh Dominic MacCathail Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Keith Evan Reed Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Neath Town Council - Mount Pleasant Ward Malcolm Gunter Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Mary Gunter Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
David Wyn Howells Neath Port Talbot Ratepayers Association
John Williams Neath Port Talbot Ratepayers Association
Neath Town Council - Penrhiwtyn Ward David Malcolm Evans Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Colin Johns Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Sheila Marlene Penry Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Onllwyn Community Council Julie Bibby Independent
George Martin Dean Cawsey Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
David Rees Davies Independent
Paul Davies Independent
Wayne Glyndwr Hopkins Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Tom Marston Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Ian Watts Independent
Pelenna Community Council - Pontrhydfen Ward Janice Evans Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Kelvin George Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Malcolm Isaac Jones Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Philip Henry Lewis Independent / Annibynnol
Lance Whiteley Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Pelenna Community Council - Tonmawr Ward Wayne Charles Pugh Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Desmond James Sparkes Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
Jean Thomas Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Gavin David Vaughan Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Olive Mary Whiteley Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Pontardawe Town Council - Pontardawe Ward Dyfrig Aled Harris Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Mike James Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Tina Lambourne Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Andrew Vivian Nicholson Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Sue Northcott Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Linet Purcell Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Emlyn Williams Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Pontardawe Town Council - Rhyd-Y-Fro Ward Geoff Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Huw Evans Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Bob Williams Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Pontardawe Town Council - Trebanos Ward Jean Bowen Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Andrea Paula Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Jim McNamara Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Hywel Pickrell Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Melville Thomas Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Resolven Community Council - Abergarwed Ward Redvers James Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
David Trefor Jones Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Resolven Community Council - North Ward Gary Clarkson Independent
Kenneth John Evans Independent
Conway Gillard Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Lyndhurst Jenkins Independent
Gwyn Thomas Independent
Dennis Christopher Williams Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Resolven Community Council - South Ward Gwyn Bishop Independent / Annibynnol
Aylwin Jones Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Seven Sisters Community Council Andrea Mary Bowen
Ceri Davies Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Christine Mary Davies Valley's First
Christopher Lee Davies Valley's First
John Dean Davies Valley's First
Dafydd Daniel Francis Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Stephen Karl Hunt Valley's First
Lisa James Valley's First
Lyn Cadogan Jenkins Independent / Annibynnol
Brinley Lloyd Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Peter Gary Lloyd Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Cledwyn Thomas Independent / Annibynnol
Tonna Community Council Stuart Bowen Arnold Independent / Annibynnol
Huw Bradley Independent / Annibynnol
Gareth Clarke
Enfys Evans
Lynn Harris Independent
Darren Peter Harrison Independent / Annibynnol
Bryan Joshua King Independent
Daniel Roger Morrell
Bill Walters Independent / Annibynnol
Ystalyfera Community Council - Godre'rgraig Ward Rosalyn Davies Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Bryan Lewis Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Jack Myers Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Geraint Williams Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Ystalyfera Community Council - Ystalyfera Ward John Burgess Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Marcia Davies Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
David Day Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Bryan Ford Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Wayne Jones Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Alun Llewelyn Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Ann Lewis Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Rhian Llewelyn Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Tony Randall Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Margaret Rees Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales
Colleen Vaughan Plaid Cymru- The Party of Wales